Broughton CE Primary School

Skip to main content
8th April 20
Trail : home / Information : Staff List

Staff List

|

Person

Role

Responsibilities

Carolyn Singleton

  Headteacher

Overall school responsibility: standards, teaching and learning, assessment, staffing, buildings and DSL, music subject leader

Gill Simpson

  Deputy headteacher

  (p/t – Wednesday, Thursday and Friday)

English subject leader, Curriculum leader and Deputy DSL

Caroline Lowcock

  Teacher and SENCO

  (p/t – Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday) 

SENCO,  Years 1 and 2 (Oak) class teacher, Able, Gifted and Talented Leader

Helen Porter

  Teacher and EYFS Leader 

EYFS Leader, RE subject leader, Teddy’s (nursery) class teacher

Alice Watson

  Teacher and Mathematics Leader

Mathematics subject leader, Year 6 class teacher

Julie Needham

  Teacher (p/t – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday)

Reception (Ash) teacher, PSHE subject leader

Sophie Blackburn

  Teacher

Reception (Beech) teacher, Design and Technology subject leader

Simon Yates

  Teacher

Year 1 (Elm) class teacher, computing subject leader

Laura Dickinson

  Teacher (p/t – Wednesday, Thursday and Friday)

Reception teacher, geography subject leader

Hazel Duckworth

  Teacher

Year 2 (Yew) class teacher, science subject leader

Stacy Heath

  Teacher

Year 3 class teacher, art and design subject leader, Eco leader

Rachael Lowe

  Teacher

Year 4 class teacher, history subject leader, MFL subject leader and teacher

Jessica Whitcombe

  Teacher

NQT, Year 5 class teacher

Simon Bentham

  Teacher

PE subject leader, PPA teacher

David Scott-Thomas

  Teacher (unqualified)

Music teacher

Helen Whall

  Business Manager

Finance and health and safety

Joanne FitzGibbon

  Business Support (p/t)

Finance and general office duties

Judith Macartney

  Business Support (p/t)

Finance and general office duties

Brendan Hurley 

  Level 3 TA

Pupil Premium support

Carol Rawlinson

  Level 2A TA (p/t)

Year 6

Tracy Welsby

  Level 2A TA

Year 5

Helen Spencer

  Level 2A TA (p/t)

Year 4

Carol Thornton

  Level 2A TA (p/t)

Year 3 and Stay and Play deputy manager

Christine Aldridge

  Level 2A TA, TA3, HLTA

HLTA – lunchtime supervision, TA3 – Stay and Play Club Manager, TA 2A - Year 2

         Helen Smalley

  Level 2A TA  (p/t)

Years 1 and 2

Warren Frost

  Level 2A TA (p/t)

Year 2 (one to one support) and lunchtime supervision

Paula Slater

  Level 3 and Level 2A TA (p/t)

EYFS PPA cover,  reception TA, EYFS Stay and Play worker

Harry MaGaghey

  Level 2A TA

Year 4, reception and Stay and Play worker

Liz Boland

  Level 2A TA

Reception

Brianna Kennedy

  Level 3 TA

Nursery TA and EYFS Stay and Play Leader

Olivia Simpson

  Apprentice Level 3 TA

Years 1 and 2 and Stay and Play worker

Georgia Bristo

  Apprentice Level 3 TA

EYFS

John Wells

  Site supervisor

Cleaning and maintenance

Pauline Wells

  Cleaner

Cleaning

Bernie Newton

  Cleaner

Cleaning

Debbie Jones

  Level 2A TA (p/t)

Lunchtime supervision

Anne Stringer

Level 2A TA (p/t)

Lunchtime supervision

Michelle Desanti

Level 2A TA (p/t)

Lunchtime supervision and Stay and Play worker

Christine Collinson

Level 2A TA (p/t)

Lunchtime supervision and Stay and Play worker

Gillian Nicholson

Stay and Play Club Leader

Management of Stay and Play provision

Alison Spencer

Level 2A TA (p/t)

Stay and Play worker

Anne Dewhurst

Level 2A TA (p/t)

Stay and Play worker

Sue Culshaw

OOSC play worker

Stay and Play worker